InterBio’s outgoing 100% pure patchouli oil comes from the pogostemon cablin plant leaves and stems. Extracted using steam distillation, this method allows all the beneficial essences to be fully extracted without any chemical changes in its structure. Patchouli oil provides its user with benefits spreading from anti-inflammatory to mood enhancing results, and has many different uses.
The many uses of patchouli oil
Patchouli oil is a very versatile and useful essential oil to keep on-hand, since it provides many different types of therapeutic uses, and is a staple in homeopathic remedies. From directly applying it to your skin for its warm and unique scent, to making home-made salves, patchouli oil is a must have in your home.
A Healthy Glow
For many generations, the patchouli (pogostemon cablin) oil has been used as a natural enhancer for one’s skin. Due to its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, vitamin-packed composition, patchouli oil benefits the skin unlike any other essential oil. When applied, the skin instantly feels soft, smooth, and most importantly, looks dewy and healthy. Though recommended to apply it a fair amount of time before sun-exposure, patchouli oil is a very safe and gentle essential oil, and can be directly applied to the skin in moderate quantities.
Pure patchouli oil is known around the world for its anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, making patchouli oil a great 100% natural home remedy for minor wounds or irritated areas. In fact, historically, patchouli oil was among the most coveted essential oils since it has such positive anti-bacterial results. Additionally, 100% natural patchouli oil can combat bacteria from the inside out, as it is safe to use in small quantities in culinary arts, and is found in many tinctures and homeopathic treatments.
Another brilliant aspect of pure patchouli oil is its mood altering properties. For centuries, patchouli oil has been used in ceremonies across Asia, since it is believed to calm and center the mind and body. Today, patchouli oil can be used in modern diffusers, added to incense, mixed with mineral oils or natural butters to create a relaxing massage oil, added to your mix of natural essential oils to create a natural alternative to perfumes and colognes, added to candles, and much more.
Gender Fluid Perfumes
In today’s society, gender discussions have taken the world by storm; and gender fluid products have been more and more sought after. Of course, it has only been in the last century that scents and perfumes have targeted a specific group of people; but patchouli has always been a perfume that transcends. Since it is both warm and musky, patchouli oil has been used by people all over the world, be that women and men, children and adults. So feel more than free to use it whenever and however you’d like.
Patchouli Oil in Cosmetics
Also, if you enjoy making your own all-natural organic beauty products, it is highly recommended to use 100% natural essential oils, as opposed to pre-fabricated essences/ingredients. Since natural oils have so many healing and relaxing properties, they will always provide you with an extra boost of vitamins and minerals, as well as fresh smells. Patchouli is a well-rounded essential oil, as it benefits its users with many different things. It is a luscious scent for your cosmetics, and also a good preservative. It even works against time, as some claim it gets better as it ages (depending on conditions and packaging). So feel free to add it to your homemade cosmetics.
Pro tip: It works great in shampoos and conditioners as it invigorates the scalp, and makes it feel fresh and revitalized!
Here at InterBio we provide you with 100% natural and organic products. We work very closely with special manufacturers from around the globe to get the best ingredients; and specialize in 100% organic oils. We want to give you the best and most luxurious products from around the world, since we know you deserve it.