Tamanu Oil's Endless Benefits

Tamanu Oil's Endless Benefits

Are you looking for a versatile, highly-beneficial essential oil that will last a long time and give you a vast array of results? Tamanu oil is exactly that! It is really good for your skin, enhances your beauty, and makes you shine even brighter than you already do. Below you will be able to read up on the many benefits and fun facts about tamanu oil. Enjoy and contact us if you’d like any additional information; we’d love to hear from you!

Since tamanu oil has a very high content of fatty acids, vitamins, and minerals, it provides your body with many different benefits and enhances the effects of many other ingredients normally found in cosmetics. Since it is 100% natural and 100% pure, it is also a super good ingredient to keep on hand at all times if you like to create your own beauty products, since it will always come in handy!

One of tamanu oil’s main uses in cosmetics is usually as a preservative for natural beauty products, such as moisturizers, acne remedies, and toners or setting sprays. This is because tamanu oil has anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties that fight the growth of fungus in your products, making it last longer and have longer lasting effects.

Tamanu Oil Benefits

Here, you will see some of the many benefits that tamanu oil provides! Most of these are with tamanu oil alone, but some of them are added to something like shea butter, coconut oil, or juice or teas for ingestion:

  • acne relief
  • anti aging
  • anti inflammatory
  • anti itch
  • anti microbial
  • cleansing
  • exfoliating
  • hydrating
  • nourishing
  • preserving
  • sinus relief
  • sore throat remedy
  • soothing
  • sun protection

As you can see, tamanu oil is quite valuable to the beauty industry, and is always a good essential oil to keep on your shelf for many reasons. Even when applied on its own, tamanu oil is very potent and can relieve many skin and hair ailments!

Tamanu Nut essential oil

That brings us to our next point, which is why tamanu oil is also valuable in the natural medicine industry. Natural medicine has been around since humankind has been around, of course. From the moment we began getting sick, we began to forge the earth for ingredients that relieved these sicknesses, and found out super valuable things along the way (like which berries NOT to eat!!).

Natural remedies developed differently depending on where these people developed and lived. Tamanu oil is native to Haiti and has been a valuable asset to their healing methods for a very long time. The Haitian people discovered most of the tamanu’s benefits and it is them we need to thank for bringing us such a wonderful essential oil!

They began by using it on their skin. Right away, the moisturizing effects are visible on the skin, giving the user super smooth skin in a matter of moments! Then, since they already had it on their skin, they noticed that the sun damaged them less with the oil on while they went about their day, and discovered it’s UV protective properties!  Then, the oil began to be used in things such as tinctures and salves, and people started noticing the anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties, making even more valuable.

Now, in modern society we have the technology to put these ancient remedies to the test, and conduct experiments on them to figure out many things. So, when tamanu oil was reviewed by scientists, they were able to see that these healing and soothing effects happened due to tamanu’s high content of fatty acids and vitamins.

To this day, tamanu oil is super valuable in modern medicine and modern cosmetics and makes for an amazing ingredient in both of these industries. We encourage you to get some 100% natural tamanu oil and keep it on-hand. It will always give you good results and will last you a super long time! Try it in your next DIY beauty project, and let us know how it goes! We would love to hear from you, so please give us a ring and tell us your experience!!

Whipped Tamanu Butter

BONUS TAMANU RECIPE:

“Whipped Tamanu Butter”

5 tablespoons of Shea Butter

6 tablespoons of Tamanu Oil

1 tablespoon of beeswax (for structure)

1 teaspoon of Arrowroot Powder (optional, for smoothness)

1/4 teaspoon of any mixture of essential oils you like for fragrance

(We recommend mixing rose, orange, and lavender for a flirtatious scent)

Optional: add extra-fine

Melt the shea butter in a double boiler on medium until all melted. Once melted allow it to sit on the heat for around 20 minutes on LOW HEAT. Add beeswax and melt it completely, then set the blend aside. In a separate bowl mix the arrowroot powder and the tamanu oil well. Add the arrowroot/tamanu mixture into the butter/beeswax mixture and mix until well combined. Now, whisk and whisk the mixture until it is all fluffy (use an electric hand mixer to get quicker results).

Now, you have a beautiful and luscious moisturizer that looks like buttercream, and makes your skin feel soft and radiant!

  • Jun 20, 2018
  • Category: News
  • Comments: 0
Leave a comment